Worldwide shipping!

9 Amazing Benefits of Prickly Pear Seed Oil you need to know now!

prickly pear seed oil beauty benefits cactus morocco

Prickly Pear Cactus in the desert of Morocco!

5 minute read

Prickly Pear Seed Oil, also known as prickly pear oil or Cactus Oil is one of the most luxurious and rarest oils in the world! With a very complex extraction process that requires about 900 Kg of fruits to produce 1L of oil, this magical elixir is bound to impress.


What makes Prickly pear Seed Oil so special?

If you want to up a notch your face care game then Prickly Pear Seed Oil is for you! This luxurious oil just glides on the skin and absorbs very quickly. Even more, it contains 150% antioxidants than our all time favorite Argan Oil. This cactus oil has excellent moisturizing properties and the highest amount of vitamin E in comparison to any other beauty oil. It is also extremely rich in essential fatty acids including omega 6 and 9, polyphenols, amino acids, and vitamin K.

The Argan Market has had a lot of great feedback on our Fair Trade Prickly Pear Seed Oil from our customers, Melissa was lovely to share her experience:

"I ordered Prickly Pear Seed Oil as part of The Argan Market Sample Pack and really was excited to try the samples out. As I hadn't heard much of this oil, I really wanted to put it into a test.

I used it after double cleansing my skin and before cream for 10 days and could really see a real difference in the skin condition! Fine lines disappeared and skin tone was much more even. I also used it as an evening eye moisturizer and the results are great. Dryness is gone and the skin is so much brighter!

I will add this oil to my skincare line and really recommend it! Thank you for the recommendation!"


Melissa,
Gold Coast, Australia

Where does the Prickly Pear Seed Oil come from?

Prickly Pear Oil, also known as Barbary Fig Oil comes from Morocco just like Argan Oil. The Argan Market Prickly Pear Seed Oil is sourced from local women-run Fair Trade cooperative who carefully make this precious oil. The seeds of Prickly Pear Cactus are typically extracted by hand and then run through complex machinery specifically designed for this purpose.

What are the uses and benefits of this magical Oil?

1. Reduces fine lines and is anti-aging

As mentioned before Prickly Pear Seed oil is full of antioxidants which increase cell turnover, restore elasticity, brighten your complexion, and reduce redness and dryness. The outcome is brighter and more even-toned complexion and best yet, this oil is suitable for all skin types.

2. Fights acne

Sufferers of acne usually have higher levels of oleic acid in skin compared to linoleic acid. It is therefore beneficial to use a non-pore clogging oil rich in linoleic acid to help achieve balance in the skin. Enter Prickly Pear Seed Oil – its high linoleic acid content helps prevent sebum from hardening and thus prevents blocked pores which would lead to acne and spots.

3. Reduces Under Eye Circles

Have puffy or dark under eyes in the morning? If this is your morning "routine" Prickly pear Seed Oil will help you out!

Lack of sleep, dehydration, and stress can cause the symptoms but also for some these might be genetic. As Prickly pear Seed Oil is full of Vitamin K which works on undereye circles and puffiness, it is tried and tested, your skin will be lighter and younger looking in 10 days. 

4. Calms down redness and is Anti-Inflammatory

Prickly Pear Seed Oil helps calm down any inflammation and redness especially for those prone to rosacea. While rosacea can't be treated it is known that Prickly Pear Seed Oil relieves the symptoms. 

Also if you have had just a little bit too much sun then this oil is perfect to use. Polyphenols in the oil prevent and treat sun damage, and can help with redness and irritation.

prickly pear seed oil serum amber bottle retail

 

The Argan Market Prickly Pear Seed Oil 50 ml

 


5. Prickly pear Seed Oil is non-comedogenic

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is non-comedogenic, it will penetrate deeply your skin without clogging pores or causing breakouts. So yes, this oil is perfect for aging skin that is also oily and acne prone at the same time. How brilliant is this?

6. Treats age spots

Hyperpigmentation also know as uneven skin tone or "dark spots" it is a common skin complaint. These dark patches of skin frequently appear on the face, hands and other parts of the body that has been exposed to the sun. This oil has excellent ability to brighten the skin and get rid of dark spots.


7. Brightens the skin tone!

Prickly Pear Seed Oil is also often used for its skin brightening properties. Linoleic acid, which is a fatty acid, not only nourishes the skin but also eliminates dullness.


8. Is also perfect for Hair

This light oil is a great pre-shampoo oil for fine, dull and hair lacking in volume. As it is more lightweight than most beauty oils, it won't make your hair flat.

Take a small amount of oil and warm it between hands, distribute into hair and leave in at least for 15 minutes, even better overnight. Wash hair as usual, make sure the oil is removed. If needed, do a double shampoo. Style as usual.

9. Makes your Hair Glossy!


You can use prickly pear oil to make your hair glossy! Use a tiny amount of Prickly pear Seed Oil as after shampoo hair treatment in damp or dry hair. Style as usual.

Ready to add Prickly Pear Seed Oil in your skincare regimen?

Order Wholesale Prickly Pear seed Oil here!

Make your own DIY Face serum with Prickly Pear Seed and Argan Oil!


Leave a comment

Please note, comments must be approved before they are published